Guides

Lovevery Play Sink Alternatives: What to Buy for Running-Water Play

Compare automatic and hand-pumped play sinks, plus a bath option for younger children.

Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink with green plates, yellow cups and a grey faucet
Lovevery original: Super Sustainable Sink
In this article

You can buy a perfectly good pretend kitchen and still hear one reasonable objection: the tap doesn’t do anything.

That’s the appeal of Lovevery’s Super Sustainable Sink. It gives a child real water to play with in a small sink of their own. If the working faucet is what caught your eye, you have a few standalone options worth comparing.

Our take

For a child three or older, CUTE STONE is our first choice for a standalone sink with an automatic tap. Little Tikes costs $13 less and adds a stove, but needs hand pumping. Lovevery deserves a closer look when you also want the rest of The Helper Kit.

The quick comparison

Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink

Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink

$132 subscription / $156 single kit

Included in Helper · months 25–27+

The original sink, cups and plates within a larger set of toddler activities; prices are for the whole kit

CUTE STONE Color Changing Kitchen Sink, blue

CUTE STONE Color Changing Kitchen Sink, blue

$42.99

3 years+ · two AA batteries extra

Our standalone pick for an automatic tap and a countertop washing-up setup

Little Tikes First Sink & Stove

Little Tikes First Sink & Stove

$29.99

3 years+ · manual pump

Save $13 against CUTE STONE and get a cooking setup; the tap needs hand pumping

Yookidoo Flow ’N’ Fill Spout

Yookidoo Flow ’N’ Fill Spout

$26.99 at Target

9–36 months · bath option · three AA batteries extra

A different purchase: fill-and-pour play in the bath, without a countertop sink

Prices exclude tax and shipping. Original retail and kit catalog prices checked October 21, 2026; alternative prices are reference prices from the linked retailers. Subscription and single-kit prices describe the whole kit, not a standalone toy. Offers and availability can change.

Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink: why buy the original?

Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink with cups and plates
Lovevery Super Sustainable Sink with cups and plates$132 subscription / $156 single kitView kit

Lovevery includes the working sink, drying rack, cups and plates in The Helper Play Kit, for months 25–27+. Its catalog lists $132 per subscription kit or $156 for a single kit. Those prices also buy the other Helper activities, book and Play Guide. We haven’t verified a current complete-sink-only offer.

The appealing detail is how the sink and dishes work as one little washing-up station. A running tap leaves both hands available for cups and plates, and the rack gives the play a place to end with everything put away. That makes a more complete imitation of the kitchen routine than a faucet attachment on its own.

Our take: Don’t buy the Helper Kit just for the sink. For a child three or older, buy CUTE STONE at $42.99. Buy Lovevery when you want the rest of the kit too.

The standalone countertop sinks here are labelled three and up, so they don’t provide an equivalent younger-toddler option.

Separate parts and eligible-customer prices

Lovevery’s public catalog lists the basin and drying rack at $30, without a pump. A parent reported a $30 basin plus a $15 pump in June 2024, a historical $45 parts subtotal. That is not a current complete-sink price, and it does not establish that all pictured accessories are included. Replacement eligibility, basin listing, dated parent price report.

CUTE STONE: the closest match for a tap that keeps running

Blue CUTE STONE play sink with a grey faucet, cups, dishes and a dish rack
CUTE STONE Color Changing Kitchen Sink, blue$42.99

The blue CUTE STONE Color Changing Kitchen Sink is listed at $42.99. Its battery-powered faucet draws water from the basin and circulates it through the tap. Cups, plates, a brush and a dish rack come with it; two AA batteries don’t.

This is the one we’d compare first if your child wants to put things under a running stream. Once it’s switched on, they can use both hands for their cups and dishes instead of stopping to work a hand pump.

The accessories change colour with water temperature, but that wouldn’t be our reason to spend more. The useful upgrade is the automatic faucet. Compared with the Little Tikes option, you’re paying $13 more before batteries and shipping for a different way of playing with the water.

We’d buy CUTE STONE for a standalone washing-up station at age three or older. Compared with the Little Tikes sink-and-stove, the extra money goes into the faucet experience rather than adding pretend cooking. That is the upgrade we’d choose for a child more interested in the tap than the burners.

Little Tikes: save $13 with a hand-operated pump

Little Tikes First Sink and Stove with a manual pump, pretend burners and cookware
Little Tikes First Sink & Stove$29.99

The Little Tikes First Sink & Stove is listed at $29.99. It combines a working manual pump with pretend burners and cookware, so the sink is part of a small cooking setup.

The hand pump is the buying decision here. It avoids a battery-powered motor, but it doesn’t offer the same switch-on-and-play stream as CUTE STONE. If a continuously running tap is the whole reason you’re shopping, we’d pay the extra $13 for CUTE STONE. If your child wants to cook, serve and wash up, we’d keep the $13 and choose Little Tikes.

There’s one practical restriction to know before planning a bubbly washing-up game: the instructions specify clean water only, with no soap. Empty and dry it after play.

Yookidoo: a bath option for younger children

Yookidoo Flow N Fill Spout with a bathwater pump and three colourful cups
Yookidoo Flow ’N’ Fill Spout$26.99 at Target

The Yookidoo Flow ’N’ Fill Spout is $26.99 at Target, with an age range of 9–36 months. It attaches to the tub, pumps bathwater through a spout and comes with three cups. Three AA batteries are required and sold separately.

The bath location is its strongest advantage: filling and pouring happen where splashes already belong, instead of creating another wet play station to set up and clear away.

We’d consider this before buying a separate play sink if your younger child mainly wants to catch and pour water during bath time. For a child who wants to stand at a little kitchen and wash dishes, it solves a different problem.

Stay within arm’s reach throughout bath play.

Do you want water play or a working kitchen?

Lovevery Real Life Play Kitchen with a wooden cabinet, working sink and separate water tank
Lovevery Real Life Play KitchenPhoto: Lovevery

Lovevery’s $325 Real Life Play Kitchen is a complete kitchen, priced separately from the Super Sustainable Sink and Helper Kit. It uses a separate fresh-water supply and collects used water in another container. Lovevery explains the difference here.

We wouldn’t pay for a whole kitchen just to get running water. A countertop sink gives a child room to wash pretend dishes and play with the tap. The larger kitchen becomes worth considering when you want them to take part in actual food preparation and washing up. Pay for that extra role in your home if you’ll use it; the working tap alone doesn’t justify the upgrade.

Which would we buy?

Lovevery for the broader Helper Kit purchase. CUTE STONE for a standalone automatic sink at age three or older. Little Tikes is our lower-cost pick when the cooking setup is as appealing as the tap.

For a younger child whose interest is catching and pouring water, Yookidoo gives that play a home in the bath. It doesn’t replace a countertop dishwashing station.

Looking at other individual Lovevery toys? Our Lovevery dupes and alternatives guide covers more options you can buy separately.